OUTSTANDING NATIONAL TELEVISION PROMOTION CAMPAIGN

2014 Tour De France (NBC Sports Group)

Artist’s Name: Michael Izquierdo
Chief Marketing Officer: John Miller
Creative Director: Don Simon
Director, Marketing: Anne Ford
Editor: Kevin Mattice
Executive Producer: Bill Bergofin
Producer/Writer: Ray Worsdale
Vice President, Creative Director & Brand: Lorin Finkelstein
Vice President, Promotions: Brian Matthews | Writer: RichardBoaduFormula 1 (NBC Sports Group)
Artist’s Name: Lloyd Floyd
Chief Marketing Officer: John Miller
Art Director: Kevin Shinkle
Creative Directors: Don Simon, Louis Tumolo
Designer: Wade Keller
Director/Editor: Jeremy Quayhackz
Director, Marketing: Anne Ford
Editor: Craig Axelrod
Executive Producer: Bill Bergofin
Interactive Designer: Brian Forte
Producer: Ray Worsdale | Senior Interactive Designer: Zach Van Bentham
Vice President, Creative Director & Brand: Lorin Finkelstein
Vice President, Promotions: Brian MatthewsFOX Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Artist’s Name: Chris FriesNBA on TNT
Artist’s Name: Jeff Wilburn
Agent: Lisa Marber-Rich
Voiceover Coach: David Lyerly

Ovation Network
Artist’s Name: Alicyn Packard
Agent: Vinnie Biunno
Agent Assistant: Lindsay Sadja
Audio Engineer: Henrik Jacobsen
Editor: Ellen Crocker
Producers/Writers: Chris Harlan, Tyler Stockton, Steve Wilson
Vocal Coach: Dave Walsh
Director of Media Services: Ash Steffy
Manager, Media Services: Adam Golibart

OUTSTANDING NATIONAL TELEVISION EPISODIC PROMO,

BEST MALE VOICE

2013-14 Premier League (NBC Sports Group)
Artist’s Name: Will De Meo
Chief Marketing Officer: John Miller | Creative Director: Don Simon
Director, Marketing: Anne Ford | Editor: Nicholas Laino
Executive Producer: Bill Bergofin | Producers: Brett Strycharz, Ray Worsdale
Vice President, Creative Director & Brand: Lorin Finkelstein
Vice President, Promotions: Brian Matthews

CNN
Artist’s Name: Anthony Mendez
Writer/Producer: Danya Levine

Comedy Central
Artist’s Name: Anthony Mendez
Writer/Producer: Matt Silvestri

Mighty Ships (SBS Discovery Media & Nordic On-Air)
Artist’s Name: David Bateson
Creative Director: Daniel Halasz
On-Air Director: Claus Lee

OUTSTANDING NATIONAL TELEVISION PROGRAM NARRATION

Deadly Women on Investigation Discovery (Beyond Productions)
Artist’s Name: Lynnanne Zager
Producer: Marie Mohr

Snapped on the Oxygen Network (Jupiter Entertainment)
Artist’s Name: Sharon Martin
Executive Producers: Deborah Allen, Stephen Land

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION – BIOGRAPHY

Living On Air
Artist’s Name: Joe Cipriano
Director: Marice Tobias
Original Music: Greg Chun | Sound Design: AJ McKay

The Singer and the Song: An Autobiography of the Spirit by Miriam Therese Winter (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Janis Ian

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION – TEENS

Desert Rice
Artist’s Name: Hillary Hawkins
Producer: Hillary Hawkins | Publisher: Lane Diamond | Writer: Angela Scott

Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell (Listening Library)
Artists’ Names: Rebecca Lowman and Sunil Malhotra
Producer: Orli Moscowitz

Scowler by Daniel Kraus (Listening Library)
Artist’s Name: Kirby Heyborne
Producer: Kelly Gildea

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION – CLASSICS

The New York Stories by John O’Hara (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artists’ Names: Becky Ann Baker, Dylan Baker, Bobby Cannavale, Jon Hamm, Richard Kind, Jan Maxwell, Gretchen Mol and Dallas Roberts
Producer: Diane McKiernan

The Pit and the Pendulum (StudySync.com)
Artist’s Name: John Wray
Producer: Allison Schneider

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION – SCIENCE FICTION

Ilium by Dan Simmons (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Kevin Pariseau

Indian Hill 4: From the Ashes by Mark Tufo (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Sean Runnette
Producer: Mark Tufo

The Martian (Podium Publishing)
Artist’s Name: R. C. Bray
Executive Producer: James Tonn
Producer and Editor: Greg Lawrence | Proofer: Emily Derr

Sand: Omnibus Edition by Hugh Howey (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Karen Chilton

Until The End Of The World by Sarah Lyons Fleming (Podium Publishing)
Artist’s Name: Julia Whelan
Executive Producer: James Tonn
Producer and Editor: Greg Lawrence | Proofer: Emily Derr

OUTSTANDING LOCAL TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

Cleveland Indians (Studio Center)
Artist’s Name: Kevin Johnson
Producer/Engineer: Katie Boyle

Turnseal™
Artist’s Name: Nicole Papadopoulos
Producer: Kevin Hoskin

OUTSTANDING LOCAL RADIO COMMERCIAL

Dominion Energy Solutions (Studio Center)
Artist’s Name: JoEllen Anklam
Producer/Engineer: Katie Boyle

Motor Werks (Studio Center)
Artist’s Name: Robert Garson
Producer/Engineer: Katie Boyle

OUTSTANDING NATIONAL RADIO COMMERCIAL, BEST MALE VOICE

Barbasol (Studio Center)
Artist’s Name: Les Wooten
Producer/Engineer: Peter Pope

Krystal (Studio Center)
Artist’s Name: Dave Hoffman
Producer/Engineer: Bob Schott

OUTSTANDING MOVIE NARRATION

The Return of the River
Artist’s Name: Debbe Hirata
Director of Photography/Producer: John Gussman
Voice Casting Agent: Wendi Wills | Writer/Producer: Jessica Plumb

Subaru Launch Control – “Two Worlds, One Mission” (Formula Photographic)
Artist’s Name: Brian Haymond
Co-Director: Christopher Bowes
Director: Warwick Patterson | Producer: Warwick Patterson

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION – MYSTERY

Braineater Jones by Stephen Kozeniewski (Red Adept Publishing)
Artist’s Name: Steve Rimpici

The Dead in Their Vaulted Arches by Alan Bradley (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artist’s Name: Jayne Entwistle
Producer: Orli Moscowitz

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION – AUTHOR PERFORMANCE

Dad is Fat by Jim Gaffigan (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artist’s Name: Jim Gaffigan
Producer: Dan Zitt

Living On Air by Joe Cipriano
Artist’s Name: Joe Cipriano
Director: Marice Tobias | Original Music: Greg Chun | Sound Design: AJ McKay

Lying by Sam Harris (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Sam Harris
Producer: Sam Harris

Valour and Vanity by Mary Robinette Kowal (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Mary Robinette Kowal

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION –
CHILDREN’S ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, BEST FEMALE VOICE

How to Catch a Bogle by Catherine Jinks (Listening Library)
Artist’s Name: Mandy Williams
Producer: Dan Musselman

Matilda by Roald Dahl (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artist’s Name: Kate Winslet
Producer: Roy McMillan

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION – CRIME & THRILLER

Arsonist, by Victor Methos (Podium Publishing)
Artist’s Name: R.C. Bray
Executive Producer: James Tonn | Producer and Editor: Greg Lawrence
Proofer: Emily Derr

Kill Fee by Owen Laukkanen (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artist’s Name: Edoardo Ballerini
Producer: Diane McKiernan

OUTSTANDING SPANISH LANGUAGE VOICEOVER

Demo
Artist’s Name: Luis E Garcia
Producer: Francisco “Paco” Galvez

El Senor de los Cielos Radio Launch Campaign
Artist’s Name: Roberto Sanchez

Kettle One Vodka “Unmarked Door”
Artist’s Name: Allen Alexander
Agent: Tom Celia | Advertising Agency: GREY Global Group
Band/Soundtrack: Aberta Cross/”Money For the Weekend”

Toro Voice Over Reel
Artist’s Name: Fabian Toro
Producer: Oswaldo Laverde | Additional Voice Over: Kristy Liles

Verizon/Droid “Have we met?”/”Nos Conocemos?”
Artist’s Name: Allen Alexander
Agent: Wendy Curiel | Art Director: Nichola Taylor
Audio Engineer: Bobby/Robert Sorrentino
Copywriter: Gino Ginnochio | Creative Director: Amany Mroueh
Executive Producer: Rosa Matos
Advertising Agency: GlobalHue/New York
Advertising Manager, Verizon Wireless: Michele Mullings
Associate Director, Verizon Wireless: Amy Grant
Account Director: Juan Bonilla | Account Supervisor: Catherine Connolly

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION –
NON-FICTION, BEST MALE VOICE

Return to the Baltic by Hillaire Belloc (Skyboat & Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Alex Hyde-White

Salt Sugar Fat by Michael Moss (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artist’s Name: Scott Brick
Producer: Dan Musselman

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION – ROMANCE

Dragos Takes a Holiday: A Novella of the Elder Races by Thea Harrison (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Sophie Eastlake
Producer: Teddy Harrison

Forever Black by Sandi Lynn (Audible, Inc.)
Artists’ Names: Felicity Munroe and David Benjamin Bliss

Mile High: Up in the Air, #2 by R.K. Lilley (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Elizabeth Powers
Producer: R.K. Lilley

Teton Splendor (Teton Romance Trilogy Book 2) by Peggy L. Henderson (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Steve Marvel
Producer: Steve Marvel

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION – SHORT STORY ANTHOLOGY

Body Parts: A Collection of Short Stories
Artist’s Name: Steven Menasche

One More Thing by B.J. Novak (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artists’ Names: B.J. Novak, Rainn Wilson, Jenna Fischer, Jason Schwartzman, Katy Perry, Lena Dunham and Mindy Kaling
Producer: Kelly Gildea

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION –
SCIENCE FICTION, BEST ENSEMBLE

Dark Eden by Chris Beckett (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artists’ Names: Matthew Frow, Jayne Entwistle, Ione Butler, Robert Hook, Heather Wilds, Nicholas Guy Smith, Hannah Curtis and Bruce Mann | Producer: Janet Stark

Deadlocked 5: Aftermath by A.R. Wise (Audible, Inc.)
Artists’ Names: Scott Aiello, Eve Bianco and Jay Snyder

William Shakespeare’s Star Wars by Ian Doescher (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artists’ Names: Daniel Davis, Jonathan Davis, Ian Doescher, January LaVoy and Marc Thompson
Producer: Aaron Blank

Yesterday’s Gone, Season One, by Sean Platt and David Wright (Podium Publishing)
Artists’ Names: R.C. Bray, Chris Patton, Brian Holsopple, Ray Chase, Maxwell Glick and Tamara Marston
Executive Producer: James Tonn | Producer and Editor: Greg Lawrence | Proofer: Emily Derr

OUTSTANDING PROMO DEMO REEL

Promo Demo Reel
Artist’s Name: Debbe Hirata
Co-Producer: Gene Cordes | Producer/Director: Joyce Castellanos
Recording Engineer – Sound Mixer: Chuck Duran

Susan Holstein Demo Reel
Artist’s Name: Dr. Sue Holstein | Director/Producer: Andy Mitran

Promo Demo
Artist’s Name: Mitch Phillips | Producer: Chuck Duran

OUTSTANDING ANIMATION DEMO REEL

Animation Demo Reel
Artist’s Name: Natalie Beran
Director: Michael Coleman | Sound Engineer: Stephen Bulat

Animation Reel 2014
Artist’s Name: Jay Britton
Producer: Chuck Duran

Video Game Reel 2014
Artist’s Name: Jay Britton
Producer: Chuck Duran

Animation Demo Reel
Artist’s Name: Steph Lynn Robinson
Director: Elley Ray | Recording Engineer: Darryl Hogan

Animation Demo Reel
Artist’s Name: Christina Smith
Co-Creative Writers: Ian Fults, Christina Smith | Demo Producer and Director: Chuck Duran

OUTSTANDING BODY OF WORK
Artist’s Name: Lori Alan

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL DEMO REEL, BEST MALE VOICE

Commercial Reel 2014
Artist’s Name: Jay Britton
Producer: Nancy Wolfson

David Brower Commercial Demo
Artist’s Name: David Brower
Co-Writers/Producers: Allan Blackwell, David Brower

Commercial Demo
Artist’s Name: Darrell Felder
Scott A. Johnson V-O Demo
Artist’s Name: Scott A. Johnson
Producer: Kathy Bosco | Sound Designer/Recording Engineer: Doug Pieper

Commercial Demo
Artist’s Name: Greg Russell
Coaches: Joan Baker, Rudy Gaskins, Denise Woods | Producer: Rudy Gaskins

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL DEMO REEL, BEST FEMALE VOICE

Demo Reel, Commercial, Linda Fouche
Artist’s Name: Linda Fouche
Producer/Director: Rudy Gaskins | Voiceover Coach: Joan Baker

VOChefDeb Commercial Reel
Artist’s Name: Debbie Munro
Copywriter: Debbie Munro | Producers: Scott Burns, Seann Shaffer

OUTSTANDING NATIONAL TELEVISION IMAGE PROMO

2014 Kentucky Derby (NBC Sports Group)
Artist’s Name: Lisa Loeb
Chief Marketing Officer: John Miller | Art Director: Kevin Shinkle
Creative Director: Don Simon | Director, Marketing: Anne Ford
Director, NBC Sports Promotions: William Lee
Executive Producer: Bill Bergofin | Producer/Editor: Heather Croteau
Vice President, Creative Director & Brand: Lorin Finkelstein
Vice President, Promotions: Brian Matthews

2014 Sochi Winter Olympics (NBC Sports Group)
Artist’s Name: Bill St. James
Chief Marketing Officer: John Miller | Director, Marketing: Anne Ford
Director, NBC Sports Promotions: William Lee
Executive Producer: Bill Bergofin
Senior Vice President, Original Production and Creative: Mark Levy
Vice President, Creative Director & Brand: Lorin Finkelstein
Vice President, Promotions: Brian Matthews

Ene-Ba-A (NBA) Noche Latina Promotion (English)
Artist’s Name: Anthony Mendez

Showtime Music Docs
Artist’s Name: Diriki Mack
Agent: Matt Ambrosia | Animation: Chad Specter | Audio Engineer: Diriki Mack
Creative Directors: Jonathan Raubarts, Crystal Hall
Editor: Chad Specter | Producer: Ben Xavier | Writer: Ben Xavier

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION – HISTORY, BEST MALE VOICE

The Boys in the Boat by Daniel James Brown (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artist’s Name: Edward Herrmann
Producer: Diane McKiernan

The Path to Power by Robert A. Caro (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Grover Gardner

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION –
FICTION AND FANTASY, BEST FEMALE VOICE

Astonish Me by Maggie Shipstead (Penguin Random House Audio)
Artist’s Name: Rebecca Lowman
Producer: Orli Moscowitz

On The Rocks by Erin Duffy (Harper Audio)
Artist’s Name: Cyndi Shope
Director: Adam Conner

OUTSTANDING AUDIO BOOK NARRATION –
FICTION AND FANTASY, BEST MALE VOICE

The Godling Chronicles: Maddness of the Fallen, Book 5, by Brian D. Anderson (Podium Publishing)
Artist’s Name: Derek Perkins
Executive Producer: James Tonn | Producer and Editor: Greg Lawrence
Proofer: Travis Chaney

Night of the Hunter by R.A. Salvatore (Audible, Inc.)
Artist’s Name: Victor Bevine

Seven Days: The Chronicles of Lumineia, Book 3, by Ben Hale (Podium Publishing)
Artist’s Name: Derek Perkins
Executive Producer: James Tonn
Producer and Editor: Greg Lawrence | Proofer: Emily Derr

A Warm Place To Call Home, by Michael Siemsen (Podium Publishing)
Artist’s Name: Ray Chase
Executive Producer: James Tonn
Producer and Editor: Greg Lawrence | Proofer: Emily Derr

OUTSTANDING VOICEOVER PODCAST

East West Audio Body Shop
Artists’ Names: Dan Lenard and George Whittam
Producer: Katherine Curriden | Special Guest: Maurice LaMarche
The Sound Architect
Artist’s Name: Sam Hughes
Special Guest: Salli Saffioti

VO Buzz Weekly
Artists’ Names: Chuck Duran and Stacey J. Aswad
Editor: Jeff Castelluccio | Editor, Cameraperson and Graphic Designer: Jory Federighi
Special Guest: Kevin Michael Richardson

The Voice Over Marketing Podcast
Artist’s Name: John J. Melley
Executive Producer: John Melley
Music Composer: Paul Melley | Special Guest: Zephan Blaxberg

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION ANIMATION

Curious George (Love Planet Productions)
Artist’s Name: Lex Lang
The Doorman and His Dog, Hundley: Lex Lang

Peg+Cat
Artist’s Name: Hayley Faith Negrin
Peg: Hayley Faith Negrin

OUTSTANDING VIDEO GAME CHARACTER

Crash Bandicoot Franchise (Love Planet Productions)
Artist’s Name: Lex Lang | Dr Neo Cortex: Lex Lang

Diablo III
Artist’s Name: Michael Gough
Agent: Sandie Schnarr | Deckard Cain: Michael Gough
Voice Director: Andrea Romano | Voice Director/Casting Director: Andrea Toyias

Sarah – The Last of Us
Artist’s Name: Hana Hayes
Agent: Marni Anhalt | Directors: Neil Druckmann, Bruce Straley
Sarah: Hana Hayes | Writer: Neil Druckmann | Manager: Christina Gualazzi

OUTSTANDING NATIONAL TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

Disney – Aulani (Studio Center)
Artist’s Name: Laurie Naughton
Producer/Engineer: Warrick Marais

Jif – “Hockey Dreams” (Studio Center)
Artist’s Name: Ralph Garner
Producer/Engineer: Trent Toner

Pepsi – “Real Big Ball Game”
Artist’s Name: Chris Fries

Tourism Ecuador – #AllyouneedisEcuador
Artist’s Name: Dave Pettitt
Directors: Andres Gonzalez, Anahi Hoeneisen | Producer: Veronica Haro Abril
Supervising Sound Editor: Juan Jose Luzuriaga

Valspar – “Chameleons”
Artists’ Names: Lori Alan and Brandon Paul Eells
Jon: Brandon Paul Eells | Val: Lori Alan | Advertising Agency: FCB Global

 The Official Accountants of the Voice Arts™ Awards 

 

Early Bird Tickets for That’s Voiceover!™ and the
Voice Arts™ Awards available  now.
Save more when you purchase both events. You’ll be glad you did.

Buy Now