2018 Winners

Outstanding Commercial – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Bruce Barker
Title: Centrepoint "Unleash Greed"
Additional Credits: Casting by: Jill Kershaw, Sound & Fury

Outstanding Promo – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jet Walker
Title: Nowhere Boys - Universal Kids Network
Additional Credits: Writer: Liz Erickson

Outstanding Promo Campaign – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jason Linere White
Title: Fox Sports Big East Tournament 2018
Additional Credits: Network: FOX Sports

Outstanding Commercial Campaign – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Alison Freed
Title: Smoothie King

Outstanding Video Game Character, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Julia Norton
Title: Star Wars: Jedi Challenges

Outstanding TV Animation, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jake Green
Title: The Boss Baby: Back in Business

Outstanding Podcast

Voice Artists:: Chuck Duran & Stacey J. Aswad
Title: VO Buzz Weekly with Guest Khary Payton
Additional Credits: Cameraperson/Editor: Erik Fashingbauer, Host/Producer: Chuck Duran, Host/Producer/Writer: Stacey J Aswad, Show Guest: Khary Payton

Outstanding Body of Work, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Sylvia Villagran
Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Cort Casady, Producer: Antonio Guzman

Outstanding Public Service Announcement – TV or Web, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Tony Pasquale
Title: Fresno Metropolitan Flood Control District: "Stormwater Pollution PSA"
Additional Credits: Producer: Sara Bourbeau

Outstanding Casting – Commercial – TV or Radio

Casting By: Jill Kershaw, Sound and Fury
Title: Splenda Naturals "Coffee and Sugar"

Outstanding Narration – TV, Film or Web – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Dogen Eyeler
Title: Scooby-Doo! Mystery Cases - The Case of the Party Mayhem - WB Kids
Additional Credits: Producer: Iván Madolell

Outstanding Radio Commercial, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Alison Freed
Title: Uber - "Get Your Side Hustle On"

Outstanding Radio Promo, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Rodd Houston
Title: Ain't Too Proud, Life and Time of the Temptations

Outstanding Political Announcement – Image, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Andy Barnett
Title: Wake up Nevada - Dean Heller for US Senate 2018
Additional Credits: Lead Sound Designer: John McClain

Outstanding Movie Trailer, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Pete Gustin
Title: Uncle Drew
Additional Credits: Producer: Tri Nguyen

Outstanding Motion Picture Animation, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Holly Hunter
Title: Incredibles 2

Outstanding Consumer Sales Video, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Maria Pendolino
Title: Avisare Explainer Video
Additional Credits: Client: Sky Kelley, Creative Director: Chris Molnar

Outstanding E-Learning, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Michael King
Title: NETFLIX How-To: Hiding Titles From Viewing History

Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling – Best Performance

Voice Artist: Kabir Singh
Title: The Mastery Of Skills
Additional Credits: Music Producer/Engineer: Eric Tucker, Writer/Producer: Kabir Singh

Outstanding Promo Demo Reel, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Dave Fennoy
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay, Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins

Outstanding Animation/Gaming Demo Reel, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Nadia Ahern
Additional Credits: Engineer: Patrick Torres, Producer: Richard Horvitz

Outstanding Commercial Demo Reel, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Rosi Amador
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay, Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins

Outstanding Narration Demo Reel, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jodi Krangle
Additional Credits: Audio Engineer: A.J. McKay, Copywriter: J. Michael Collins, Executive Producer: J. Michael Collins

Outstanding Theatrical Movie Trailer – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Fabian Toro
Title: Isla de Dos Repúblicas
Additional Credits: Director: Héctor Montas, Editor: Matías Canelson, Executive Producer: Wendy Santos, Music by: Fellé Vega, Pengbian Sang

Outstanding Promo – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Roberto Sanchez
Title: Superseries Telemundo

Outstanding Animation – TV, Film or Gaming – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Ruben Raffo Corrales
Title: California Tobacco Control Program - CTCP NO Fume
Additional Credits: Audio Producer: Alonso Zevallos

Outstanding Spoken Word or Storytelling – Best Spanish Performance

Voice Artist: Ruben Raffo Corrales
Title: El Reino Tsum Tsum - Disney
Additional Credits: Audio Producer: Danna Bremer, Director/Producer/Writer: Dan Siegel

Outstanding Commercial TV or Radio – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Verónica López Treviño
Title: Mazda "Drive Together" Campaign

Outstanding Public Service Announcement, Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Memo Sauceda
Title: Tobacco Free Florida
Additional Credits: Producer: Monserrat Valera

Outstanding Commercial Demo Reel, Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Adriana Serna
Title: Commercial Demo

Outstanding Animation Demo Reel, Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Rona Fletcher
Title: Animation Dub-VideoGame

Outstanding Narration Demo Reel, Best Spanish voiceover

Voice Artist: Daniela Sierra
Title: Narration Demo Reel - LATAM
Additional Credits: Mixing/Mastering: Monkey Beat, Music Composer: Camilo Posada, Producer/Editor/Copywriter: Daniela Sierra

Outstanding Promo Demo – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Juana Plata
Title: Spanish TV Promo Demo Reel
Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Juana Plata

Audiobook Narration – Biography, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Kevin Kenerly
Title: Nobody Knows My Name by James Baldwin
Additional Credits: Publisher: Blackstone Publishing

Audiobook Narration – Science Fiction, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Bahni Turpin
Title: Borne by Jeff VanderMeer
Additional Credits: Publisher: Blackstone Publishing

Audiobook Narration – Mystery, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Cassandra Campbell
Title: The Night Child by Anna Quinn
Additional Credits: Publisher: Blackstone Publishing

Audiobook Narration – Author Performance, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Julia Whelan
Title: My Oxford Year
Additional Credits: Publisher: HarperAudio

Audiobook Narration – Thrillers, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Christina Delaine
Title: LoveMurder by Saul Black
Additional Credits: Publisher: Macmillan Audio
Voice Artist: Steven Weber
Title: Don't Let Go by Harlan Coben
Additional Credits: Engineer: Mat Churchill, Producer: Laura Grafton, Proofer: Deb Scott Publisher: Brilliance Publishing

Audiobook Narration – Business or Education, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Julian Treasure
Title: How to Be Heard by Julian Treasure
Additional Credits: Publisher: Blackstone Publishing

Audiobook Narration – Children (Infant to 12) – Best Voiceover

Voice Artists: Nicola Barber, John E. Brady, Jim Dale, Johnny Heller, Khristine Hvam, Barrett Leddy, Lisa Livesay, Nick Sullivan
Title: SPIN - The Rumpelstiltskin Musical
Additional Credits: Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Musical By: Neil Fishman, Harvey Edelman & David B. Coe

Audiobook Narration – Teens, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Derek Perkins
Title: Fatemarked: The Fatemarked Epic, Book 1
Additional Credits: Publisher: Podium Publishing, Producer/Executive Producer: Greg Lawrence,Written by: David Estes, Associate Producer: Emily Derr

Audiobook Narration – Classics, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Chris MacDonnell
Title: A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens
Additional Credits: Co-Producer: Steven J Cohen, Publisher: Spoken Realms

Audiobook Narration – Fiction, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Saskia Maarleveld
Title: The Indigo Girl by Natasha Boyd
Additional Credits: Publisher: Blackstone Publishing

Audiobook Narration – Fantasy, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Derek Perkins
Title: The Society of the Sword Trilogy by Duncan M. Hamilton
Additional Credits: Publisher: Podium Publishing, Producer/Executive Producer: Greg Lawrence, Written by: Duncan M. Hamilton, Associate Producer: Emily Derr

Audiobook Narration – Self-help/Health and Wellness, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Margo Trueblood
Title: They'll Never Be the Same: A Parent's Guide to PTSD in Youth by Michael S. Scheeringa
Additional Credits: Publisher: Central Recovery Press

Audiobook Narration – History, Best Voiceover

Voice Artists: LeVar Burton, Ann Druyan, Seth MacFarlane & Neil deGrasse Tyson
Title: Cosmos by Carl Sagan
Additional Credits: Director: Arthur Morey, Producer: Brad Hill, Proofer: Addam Kearney Publisher: Brilliance Publishing

Audiobook Narration – Humor, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Jeremy Dauber
Title: Jewish Comedy by Jeremy Dauber
Additional Credits: Publisher: Blackstone Publishing

Audiobook Narration – Faith-Based or Metaphysical, Best Voiceover

Voice Artists: Jane Seymour, Joe Lando & Katie Flynn
Title: The Road Ahead by Jane Seymour
Additional Credits: Publisher: Blackstone Publishing

Audiobook Narration – Romance, Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Tara Langella
Title: Crave Me by Cecy Robson
Additional Credits: Producer: Michael Kinsey Publisher: Cecy Robson

Audiobook Narration – Short Story Anthology, Best Voiceover

Voice Artists: Scott Brick, Mark Bramhall, Bahni Turpin, Feodor Chin, Peter Berkrot, John Pruden, Ulf Bjorklund, Traber Burns, John McLain, Dan John Miller, Andrew Eiden, Emily Sutton-Smith, Nicol Zanzarella, James Patrick Cronin, Tom Taylorson, Bradford Hastings
Title: Predator: If It Bleeds by Bryan Thomas Schmidt, narrated by a full cast
Additional Credits: Publisher: Blackstone Publishing

Outstanding Casting

Casting By: Natalie Lyon & Kevin Reher
Title: Coco

Audio Engineering – Best Sound Design

Audio Engineer: Fred Oliveira
Title: Society Of Virtue - Majestic
Additional Credits: Animator: Doug Escamilha, Artist: Thobias Daneluz, Audio Engineer: Fred Oliveira, Casting by: Tunde Skovran, Colorists: Rodrigo Fernandes, Thobias Daneluz, Director/Writer: Ian SBF, Music by: Wagner Monaco, Bruno Menezes, Gabriel Esteves, Voice Artists: Frank Gerrish, Spencer Howard, Ryan Lefton, Fred Oliveira

Outstanding Production – Audiobook

Producer: Khristine Hvam, Harvey Edelman, Neil Fishman
Title: SPIN - The Rumpelstiltskin Musical
Additional Credits: Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers

Radio Imaging – Demo Reel – Best Production

Producer: West Coast Demos
Title: Kyle Chapple Radio Imaging Demo
Additional Credits: Director/Copy Writer/Producer: Carson Beck, Engineer/Director: Tim Friedlander, Voice Artist: Kyle Chapple

Radio Imaging – Demo Reel – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Issa Lopez
Title: Urban AMAZING ! Radio Imaging

Audiobook Narration – Best Spanish Voiceover

Voice Artist: Daniela Sierra
Title: 98 segundos sin sombra - Genoveva Bravo
Additional Credits: Publisher: Penguin Random House Grupo Editorial

Outstanding Body of Work, Foreign Language – Best Voiceover

Voice Artist: Sylvia Villagran
Additional Credits: Executive Producer: Cort Casady, Producer: Antonio Guzman